Privacy Policy

First we will talk in HUMAN LANGUAGE about how we use your personal information. Below you can find all the LEGAL TALK regarding our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and GDPR Compliance. 

Notice how EVERY website now has some pop-up that says “We use Cookies” and you have to check the little box to see the site unrestricted?

Well that was a bunch of Government-Types way of making the internet safer and letting you have the ABILITY to read how people process your information and then they created about 40 incredibly complicated compliance guidelines that most people “in the biz” barely understand. This is called GDPR or the General Data Protection Regulation.

So in a way to EVEN provide VALUE to my roofing community in the privacy page, we are going to use this as a place to both TEACH you in plain speak about what GDPR is, and how we use your data, and you’ll probably learn a little about marketing too!

First things first, every one of us now has to make sure we let you know if we are a Data Controller… or a Data Processor. Processors store it for someone else (more bad) data controllers store it for themselves and their own goals (less bad…cuz at least you really know who you are sharing your info with!) That’s me, I do not collect your info and give it to someone else.

Next we are expected to tell you what types of personal information we hold, the source of that information, who we share with it, what we do with it, and how long we keep it. So in rapid fire:

  • We collect your name, email, company name, company email, and any answers to any questions you answer on many of our forms, quizzes, tests, and calculators that we make to help you as a roofer get more business. If you volunteer your phone number or your address we get that too. Basically if you fill in a text box, it gets added to your profile. That way I can try to figure how to help you, by getting to know you. What I DO NOT STORE is stuff like personal financial information, that is always done through secure websites like STRIPE.com, big companies that are well known.

  • The source of that information will be things like Facebook and Google pixels, or whatever social media network comes out with one next. Probably linkedin or snapchat.

  • I don’t share your information with anyone besides the people who work for me, and even they have a line they can’t cross when it comes to personal information, such as financials and emails exchanged between you and I.

  • What I do with it is ultimately try and get a picture of your business, where you currently stand as a roofing company, what challenges you are facing. Where you are located and what opportunities might be of interest to you. Such as a certain ad campaign that would work for roofers that work in hail belts, or hurricane areas. If you live in Canada… might not waste your time showing you a really successful hurricane ad case study,. and a product you can buy to learn how to do it.

  • Regarding how long we keep info, well, forever really. I mean again your personal financial info is never stored but as long as this business is serving roofers I would like to make sure I have a picture of your company and how I can help.

So you also need a lawful reason for why we need to process personal information, and it’s pretty darn simple actually, as long as you are a roofer, you will likely want to have experts in your corner who spend all day and all night expanding their skills and knowledge of how to market and improve their roofing companies. That’s me. So as long as I am around I Want to make sure when I find a REALLY good thing that could help roofers, and can create a product out of it to help you… that I can make sure I show it to the right companies only.

Next we need to let you know we have appointed a DPA data protection officer, which is me. I create awareness among the decision makers here about the GDPR guidelines, and keep our technical security up to date with good well reviewed tools and strong passwords with 2 factor authentication. Apparently we need a Representative within the EU, I haven’t done that yet, full disclosure. I am a little tiny company, not Nike.

We are now required to report all data breaches to local authorities and I promise if that ever happens you will hear all about it on my social profiles and I will be getting the right people involved immediately!

We also have contracts with any data processors (like Facebook Ad Manager) to make sure they are compliant. However, they also keep a iron clad wall around THEIR data so I can’t actually see anything about you as an individual. For example, if I upload 100 emails to facebook, to make a “Custom Audience” I cannot actually then identify any traits about those 100 people. Facebook can tell me about the audience as a whole but nothing individual.

The next part about compliance is letting you know that you can easily access and update your personal information at any time. We will also delete any information that we no longer have a use for and you can also request that we will delete and stop processing your data at any time. We will also send your data to you or a 3rd party any time if you like.

Now the last one is a little tricky, basically you can easly object to profiling or automatic decision making that could impact you. This revolves around things like Custom Audiences, automations, chat bots… things where your traits based on – for example – what facebook knows about you, can allow me to send you an ad because Facebook knows you like Chevy Trucks. So if I tell facebook I Want to show ads to people who like Chevy trucks and based on the fact that we use the facebook pixel to allow them to track and collect an audience of anyoen who hit my site… well then you would get profiled and allow me to automatically show you ads or get a chat bot message. Again… it’s all so I Can try to guess what works for you.

Ultimately If not I would likely have to pay some kind of platform to allow me to show you ads. The nice thing about profiling is that although I personally know nothing about you personally, with all these new technologies you do not see ads for Grandpa Diapers when you are 25 because the platforms like google and facebook know you arent in the market. Ultimately if you never click on my stuff, read my posts, watch my videos or buy my things facebook is going to not show you my ads, and I do not want to show them to you because it’s not a good return on the ad spend. 🙂

Next we need to discuss consent.

So you need to be informed that when you send in your information on our forms, or anything on our site, that you are giving us consent to reach out to you, as well as feed that information into our advertising platforms to allow them to process your data and tell us which ads or content to show you.

You can withdraw that consent pretty easily at any time. Our emails have un-subscribe buttons and people use them all the time. You can also just email me!

We do not process childrens information, to our knowledge not a lot of 10 year olds are interested in our stuff. If you are a kid or the parent of a kid and somehow we have information about a kid please let me know. We will delete it right away. Kids dont have credit cards and cannot buy things so I don’t really have any need for their info haha!

If we change this privacy policy, we will send out an email to everyone on our list to let them know! We are regularly learning and following up on changes in privacy rules and handling data, and will try our best to make sure we are always at the forefront of the law. Ultimately the law has just made it so that now you have to hit “accept” on some button saying something about cookies on every site, and you really haven’t become any safer or stopped any more information from being collected. But I will try to make sure we always teach you how we collect data so you can understand how others do it, as well as how you can do it in your business.

AND THAT ABOUT COVERS IT! Now if you really want to read all the legal jargon go fill your boots! – Adam

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Internally only we use your information to try and find the best or most relevant products or services to offer you.
  • We never sell or manipulate your information for the benefit of others. We only use the data collected as a way to track, measure, and improve our ad performance when trying to show you – what WE feel might help your business.

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Keep track of advertisements.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Demographics and Interests Reporting
• DoubleClick Platform Integration
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

[email protected]